Advertisements
Home > Luật Di Trú Mỹ-Tham khảo, Uncategorized > Liệt kê chi tiết các loại visa Mỹ (Tài liệu tiếng Anh)

Liệt kê chi tiết các loại visa Mỹ (Tài liệu tiếng Anh)

Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa

The following symbols were used during Fiscal Year 2001 in issuing visas to immigrants and nonimmigrants proceeding to the United States. Unless otherwise stated, the section of law cited refers to the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.

Immigrants

Immediate Relatives

IR−1 Spouse of U.S. citizen

IR−2 Child of U.S. citizen

IR−3 Orphan adopted abroad by U.S. citizen

IR−4 Orphan to be adopted in the United States by U.S. citizen

IR−5 Parent of U.S. citizen at least 2l years of age

CR−1 Spouse of U.S. citizen (conditional status)

CR−2 Child of U.S. citizen (conditional status)

IW−1 Certain spouses of deceased U.S. citizens

IW−2 Child of IW−1

IB−1 Self-petition spouse of U.S. citizen

IB−2 Self-petition child of U.S. citizen

IB−3 Child of IB−1

VI−5 Parent of U.S. citizen who acquired permanent resident status under the

Virgin Islands Nonimmigrant Alien Adjustment Act

Vietnam Amerasian Immigrants

AM−1 Vietnam Amerasian principal

AM−2 Spouse/Child of AM−1

AM−3 Natural mother of AM−1 (and spouse or child of such mother), or person who has acted in effect as the mother, father, or next-of-kin of AM−1 (and spouse or child of such person)

Special Immigrants

SB−1 Returning resident

SC−1 Certain persons who lost U.S. citizenship by marriage

SC−2 Certain persons who lost U.S. citizenship by serving in foreign armed forces

Family-Sponsored Immigrants

First Preference

F11 Unmarried son or daughter of U.S. citizen

F12 Child of F11

B11 Self-petition unmarried son or daughter of U.S. citizen

B12 Child of B11

Second Preference (Subject to Country Limitations)

F21 Spouse of permanent resident

F22 Child of permanent resident

F23 Child of F21 or F22

F24 Unmarried son/daughter of permanent resident

F25 Child of F24

B21 Self-petition spouse of permanent resident

B22 Self-petition child of permanent resident

B23 Child of B21 or B22

B24 Self-petition unmarried son/daughter of permanent resident

B25 Child of B24

Second Preference (Exempt from Country Limitations)

FX1 Spouse of permanent resident

FX2 Child of permanent resident

FX3 Child of FX1 or FX2

BX1 Self-petition spouse of permanent resident

BX2 Self-petition child of permanent resident

BX3 Child of BX1 or BX2

Third Preference

F31 Married son or daughter of U.S. citizen

F32 Spouse of F31

F33 Child of F31

B31 Self-petition married son or daughter of U.S. citizen

B32 Spouse of B31

B33 Child of B31

Fourth Preference

F41 Brother or sister of U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years of age

F42 Spouse of F41

F43 Child of F41

Employment-Based Immigrants

First Preference (Priority Workers)

E11 Person with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics

E12 Outstanding professor or researcher

E13 Multinational executive or manager

E14 Spouse of E11, E12, or E13

E15 Child of E11, E12, or E13

Second Preference (Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability)

E21 Professional holding advanced degree or person of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business

E22 Spouse of E21

E23 Child of E21

Third Preference (Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers)

E31 Skilled worker E32 Professional holding baccalaureate degree

E34 Spouse of E31 or E32

E35 Child of E31 or E32

EW3 Other workers (subgroup numerical limit)

EW4 Spouse of EW3

EW5 Child of EW3

Fourth Preference (Certain Special Immigrants)

BC–1 Certain international broadcasters

BC–2 Spouse of BC–1 BC–3 Child of BC–1

SD−1 Minister of religion

SD−2 Spouse of SD−1

SD−3 Child of SD−1

SE−1 Certain employees or former employees of the U.S. Government abroad

SE−2 Spouse of SE−1

SE−3 Child of SE−1

SF−1 Certain former employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone  Government

SF−2 Spouse or child of SF−1

SG−1 Certain former employees of the U.S. Government in the Panama Canal Zone

SG−2 Spouse or child of SG−1

SH−1 Certain former employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on April 1, 1979

SH−2 Spouse or child of SH−1

SJ−2 Spouse or child of SJ−1 (certain foreign medical graduates)

SK−1 Certain retired international organization employees

SK−2 Spouse of SK−1

SK−3 Certain unmarried sons or daughters of international organization employees

SK−4 Certain surviving spouses of deceased international organization employees

SL−1 Certain juvenile court dependents

SM−1 Person recruited outside the United States who has served, or is enlisted to serve, in the U.S. Armed Forces for 12 years (became eligible after October 1, 1991)

SM−2 Spouse of SM−1

SM−3 Child of SM−1

SM−4 Person recruited outside the United States who has served, or is enlisted to serve, in the U.S. Armed Forces for 12 years (eligible as of October 1, 1991)

SM−5 Spouse or child of SM−4

SN−1 Certain retired NATO−6 civilian employees

SN−2 Spouse of SN−1

SN−3 Certain unmarried sons or daughters of NATO−6 civilian employees SN−4 Certain surviving spouses of deceased NATO−6 civilian employees

SR−1 Certain religious workers (subgroup numerical limit)

SR−2 Spouse of SR−1

SR−3 Child of SR−1

Fifth Preference (Employment Creation) (Conditional Status)

C51 Employment creation outside targeted area

C52 Spouse of C51

C53 Child of C51

T51 Employment creation in targeted rural/high unemployment area

(subgroup numerical set-aside)

T52 Spouse of T51

T53 Child of T51

R51 Investor pilot program, not in targeted area

R52 Spouse of R51

R53 Child of R51

I51 Investor pilot program, targeted area

I52 Spouse of I51

I53 Child of I51

Other Numerically Limited Categories

Diversity Immigrants

DV−1 Diversity immigrant

DV−2 Spouse of DV−1

DV−3 Child of DV−1

Nonimmigrants

A−1 Ambassador, public minister, career diplomat or consular officer, and immediate family

A−2 Other foreign government official or employee, and immediate family A−3 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A−1 or A−2, and immediate family

B−1 Temporary visitor for business

B−2 Temporary visitor for pleasure

B−1/B−2 Temporary visitor for business and pleasure

C−1 Person in transit

C−2 Person in transit to United Nations Headquarters district under Section 11 (3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement

C−3 Foreign government official, immediate family, attendant, servant or personal employee, in transit

D Crewmember (sea or air)

E−1 Treaty trader, spouse and children

E−2 Treaty investor, spouse and children

F−1 Student (academic or language training program)

F−2 Spouse or child of academic/language student

G−1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, staff, and immediate family

G−2 Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and immediate family

G−3 Representative of nonrecognized or nonmember foreign government to international organization, and immediate family

G−4 International organization officer or employee, and immediate family

G−5 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G−1 through G−4, and immediate family

H−1B Temporary worker of distinguished merit and ability performing services other than as a registered nurse

H−1C Nurse in health professional shortage area

H−2A Temporary worker performing agricultural services unavailable in the United States

H−2B Temporary worker performing other services unavailable in the United States

H−3 Trainee

H−4 Spouse or child of H−1B/C, H−2A/B, or H−3

I Representative of foreign information media, spouse and children

J−1 Exchange visitor

J−2 Spouse or child of exchange visitor

K−1 Fiance(e) of U.S. citizen

K−2 Child of fiance(e) of U.S. citizen

K−3 Spouse of U.S. citizen awaiting availability of immigrant visa

K−4 Child of K−3

L−1 Intracompany transferee (executive, managerial, and specialized personnel continuing employment with international firm or corporation)

L−2 Spouse or child of intracompany transferee

M−1 Vocational student or other nonacademic student

M−2 Spouse or child of vocational/nonacademic student

N−8 Parent of SK−3 special immigrant

N−9 Child of N−8 or of SK−1, SK−2 or SK−4 special immigrant

NATO−1 Principal permanent representative of member state to NATO (including any of Art. 12, 5 UST 1094; its subsidiary bodies) resident in the U.S. and resident members of official staff; Secretary General, Assistant Secretaries General, and Executive Secretary of NATO; other permanent NATO officials of similar rank, and members of immediate family

NATO−2 Other representatives of member states to NATO (including any of its subsidiary bodies) including representatives, advisers, and technical experts of delegations, and members of immediate family; dependents of members of a force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or inaccordance with provisions of the “Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters”; members of such a force if issued visas

NATO−3 Official clerical staff accompanying a representative of member state to NATO (including any of its subsidiary bodies), and members of immediate family

NATO−4 Officials of NATO (other than those classifiable as NATO−1), and members of immediate family

NATO−5 Experts, other than officials classifiable as NATO−4, employed in missions on behalf of NATO, and their dependents

NATO−6 Members of a civilian component accompanying a force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement; members of a civilian component attached to or employed by an Allied Headquarters under the “Protocol

on the Status of International Military Headquarters” set up pursuant to the North

Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents

NATO−7 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of NATO−1 through NATO−6 classes, and immediate family O−1 Person with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics

O−2 Person accompanying and assisting in the artistic or athletic performance by O−1

O−3 Spouse or child of O−1 or O−2

P−1 Internationally recognized athlete or member of an internationally recognized entertainment group

P−2 Artist or entertainer in a reciprocal exchange program

P−3 Artist or entertainer in a culturally unique program

P−4 Spouse or child of P−1, P−2, or P−3

Q−1 Participant in an international cultural exchange program

Q−2 Irish Peace Process trainee

Q−3 Spouse or child of Q−2

R−1 Person in a religious occupation

R−2 Spouse or child of R−1

S−5 Informant possessing information on criminal activity

S−6 Informant possessing information on terrorism

S−7 Spouse, married or unmarried son or daughter, or parent of S−5 or S−6

TN NAFTA professional

TD Spouse or child of TN T−1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons T−2 Spouse of T−1

T−3 Child of T−1

T−4 Parent of T−1 under 21 years of age

U−1 Victim of criminal activity

U−2 Spouse of U−1

U−3 Child of U−1

U−4 Parent of U−1 under 21 years of age

V−1 Spouse of lawful permanent resident awaiting availability of immigrant visa

V−2 Child of lawful permanent resident awaiting availability of immigrant visa

V−3 Derivative child of V−1 or V−2

 

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: